PATS

The mission of PATS (Parents and Teachers Association) is to involve all MRA parents, faculty members, and administrative personnel in programs, projects, and activities designed to benefit our students and school. All MRA parents along with MRA Faculty members and administrative personnel are members of PATS. There are many ways to participate in PATS, and some of those include: serving on the PATS Executive Board, serving as a Committee Chair, or serving as a Navigator. In addition, every parent has the opportunity to get involved in PATS sponsored activities throughout the year.

PATS sponsored events

Gardens of Madison County
School Supply Kits for K-5th Grade
New Patron Ice Cream Social
Back-to-School Luncheon for Faculty/Staff and Administration
Monthly “Moms in Touch” meetings
Box-top Collection

PATS Board 2018 - 2019

EXECUTIVE BOARD
President- Tina Hendry
Vice President- Mindy Cobb
Treasurer- Grace Moore
Secretary- Kesha Kirchhoff

COORDINATORS
Kindergarten- Suzanne Williams
Elementary- Courtney Kirk
Middle School- Karen Hayes
High School- Jennifer Hilliard

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Sunshine Coordinator- Rebecca Wilson
Service Coordinator- Suzanne Durfey
Kindergarten Teacher Representative- Courtney Streeter
Elementary Teacher Representative- Paige Hawkins
Middle School Teacher Representative- Ashley Garavelli
High School Teacher Representative- Stephanie Lynch
Board of Trustees Representative- Monica Saulters
Ex-Officio- Meagen Mallet

COMMITTEES
Hospitality Committee Chair- Ashlee Lutz
Hospitality Committee Co-Chairs- Hollie Sumrall and Anna McMillan
Welcome Committee Chair- Stacey Carter
Welcome Committee Co-Chair- Janie Maloney
* Representatives: Kim Rogers (Kindergarten), Liz Smitherman(Elementary), Leslie LaCour (Middle School), Amy Feild (High School)
School Supplies Coordinator- Jamie Kerr
Beautification- Shannon Roundtree
Moms In Touch Coordinator- Mona McBride
Box Tops Coordinators- Hollie Sumrall (Kindergarten) and Martha Grace Gray(Elementary)
Publicity- Leslie Dixon

NAVIGATORS
K3: Lynda Honea
K4: Anna Smith
K5: Jamie Kerr
1ST Grade: Head – Anne Jernigan, Ashley O’connor
2nd Grade: Head – Grace Fuller, Toni Dearman
3rd Grade: Head – Frances Dykes, JoAlice Hall
4th Grade: Head – Farrah Kennedy, Tana Barlow
5th Grade: Head – Wendy Jacobs, Leslie Davis, Melissa Duncan, Tisha Thomas
6th Grade: Head – Margaret Biggs, Avery Forbes, Becca Dickerson
7th Grade: Head – Kris Bland, Sonya Dye, Wendy Holladay
8th Grade: Head – Lisa Anderson, Sherry Messemore, Suzanne Lambert
9th Grade: Head – Joanne Mathison, Mitsi Olson, Kelly Toler
10th Grade: Head – Cameron Chennault, Allison Dallas, Renee Guest
11th Grade: Head –Janna McIntosh, Jennifer Long, Tiffany Francis
12th Grade: Head – Kim Case; Assistant Head-Leigh Blaylock, Linda Ishee, Ann Clare Barr, Kristie Cameron Belinda Gordon, Neely Hudnall, Trish Ingram, Suzanne Walters